Skip to Content

Joanne Woodward Fast Facts

CNN Editorial Research

Here’s a look at the life of Oscar-winning actress, Joanne Woodward.

Personal

Birth date: February 27, 1930

Birth place: Thomasville, Georgia

Birth name: Joanne Gignilliat Trimmier Woodward

Father: Wade Woodward, school administrator and traveling salesman

Mother: Elinor (Trimmier) Woodward, aircraft factory worker

Marriage: Paul Newman (January 29, 1958-September 26, 2008, his death)

Children: Claire, Melissa and Elinor “Nell”; Stepchildren: Stephanie, Susan and Scott

Education: Louisiana State University, 1947-1949, Sarah Lawrence College, B.A., 1990

Other Facts

Nominated for four Academy Awards with one win.

Nominated for nine Primetime Emmy Awards with three wins.

Woodward and her husband, Paul Newman, costarred in ten movies, including “The Long, Hot Summer” and “Mr. & Mrs. Bridge.”

Woodward wore a dress she had sewn herself to the 1958 Oscars.

She attended the premiere of “Gone with the Wind” in Atlanta in 1939 with her mother, according to the New Georgia Encyclopedia.

Timeline

October 1955 – Woodward’s first film “Count Three and Pray” debuts.

March 26, 1958 – Wins the Academy Award for Best Actress for “The Three Faces of Eve.”

December 20, 1972 – “The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds” premieres in New York. The film is directed by Newman and co-stars their daughter Elinor, under the name Nell Potts.

1978 – Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special for “See How She Runs.”

1985 – Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Special for “Do You Remember Love.”

1990 – Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Informational Special as executive producer of “Broadway’s Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre.”

May 1990 – Earns a Liberal Arts degree from Sarah Lawrence College, graduating with youngest daughter Claire Newman. Paul Newman is the commencement speaker.

1992 – Kennedy Center honoree.

June 2001-2005 – Artistic director of the Westport Country Playhouse in Connecticut.

2007 – Diagnosed with Alzheimer’s disease.

June 28, 2017 – A ribbon-cutting ceremony is held in Marietta, Georgia to commemorate the opening of Joanne Woodward Park. Woodward grew up in the Atlanta suburb.

July 21, 2022 – “The Last Movie Stars,” a six-part documentary chronicling Paul Newman and Woodward’s careers and relationship, is released.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2023 Cable News Network, Inc., a Warner Bros. Discovery Company. All rights reserved.

Article Topic Follows: CNN - National

Jump to comments ↓

CNN Newsource

BE PART OF THE CONVERSATION

KIFI Local News 8 is committed to providing a forum for civil and constructive conversation.

Please keep your comments respectful and relevant. You can review our Community Guidelines by clicking here

If you would like to share a story idea, please submit it here.

Skip to content