Skip to Content
Coronavirus Coverage

Highland High School athletic staff member tests positive for COVID-19

Coronavirus logo_1234923
CDC

POCATELLO, Idaho (KIFI/KIDK) - Pocatello/Chubbuck School District 25 has confirmed a Highland High School athletic staff member who was participating in the summer high school athletic program has tested positive for COVID-19.

The district said many other student athletes and coaches may have been exposed on June 18, June 19 and/or June 22.

Southeastern Idaho Public Health is recommending that persons who had been to the Highland High School weight room for longer than 15 minutes on June 18, 19 or 22 to isolate at home and monitor themselves for any of the following symptoms: fever, cough, shortness of breath, chills, muscle pain, fatigue, headache, sore throat, congestion or runny nose, or new loss of taste or smell. Experts believe symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure.

The district is taking immediate measures to close down and thoroughly disinfect and sanitize the impacted areas.

All activities or events scheduled that involve Highland athletes through the weekend have been canceled.

You can view the full letter sent out below.

The following letter was sent Thursday as a result of a confirmed case of COVID-19:

Dear Highland High School Athletes and Parents:

We want to alert you that on Thursday, June 25, 2020, a member of the Highland High School athletic staff, who was participating in the summer high school athletic program, tested positive for COVID-19. As a result, many other student athletes and coaches may have been exposed on Thursday, June 18; Friday, June 19 and/or Monday, June 22. At this time, we are taking immediate measures to close down and thoroughly disinfect and sanitize the impacted areas. As a further preventative measure, we have also taken steps to cancel activities or events scheduled that involve Highland athletes through the weekend. We will reevaluate the situation and provide further direction on Monday, June 29. We are working with the Southeastern Idaho Public Health Department and will proceed with any additional measures as directed. As a precautionary measure, please monitor for any symptoms of COVID-19 and limit interactions and exposure to other people for the time being. If you experience any symptoms of COVID-19, call your medical provider to find out if you should be tested for coronavirus. Learn about the symptoms here: https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/downloads/COVID19-symptoms.pdf. We will follow up with any further updates as they become available. Thank you.

Breaking News / High School / Local News / Local Sports / News / Sports / Top Stories

News Team

Comments

Leave a Reply